2021 | Schools

MCPS sets tentative graduation dates, locations

If COVID-19 metrics too high, district will hold virtual ceremonies

Montgomery County Public Schools has released a list of tentative graduation dates and locations for its 25 high schools and six alternative programs.

Officials say the schedule is subject to change based on the coronavirus pandemic. The district is also still finalizing contracts with venues that are not MCPS facilities.

Contingency plans are being developed for schools to instead hold commencement ceremonies outdoors at high school athletic stadiums. But if COVID-19 metrics are too high to safely hold in-person graduations, MCPS will host virtual graduations, like was done for the class of 2020. Decisions about whether to switch to virtual ceremonies will be made by the end of April.

The first graduations are scheduled for June 2, and will span the next two weeks, ending on June 17. Keynote speakers have not yet been announced.

The tentative graduation times, dates and locations are:

June 2:
• Montgomery Blair High School, 10 a.m., University of Maryland Baltimore County
• Quince Orchard High School, 2:30 p.m., University of Maryland Baltimore County
• Stephen Knolls School, 10 a.m., Stephen Knolls School

June 3:
• Rock Terrace School, 10 a.m., Rock Terrace School
• Thomas S. Wootton High School, 2:30 p.m., DAR Constitution Hall
• Wheaton High School, 10 a.m., DAR Constitution Hall

June 4:
• Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, 10 a.m., DAR Constitution Hall
• Damascus High School, 9 a.m., Damascus High School
• Model Learning School, 1 p.m. Clarksburg Correctional Facility
• Paint Branch High School, 10 a.m., University of Maryland Baltimore County
• Walter Johnson High School, 2:30 p.m., University of Maryland Baltimore County
• Winston Churchill High School, 2:30 p.m. DAR Constitution Hall

June 7:
• Clarksburg High School, 10 a.m., Mount St. Mary’s University
• Regional Institute for Children and Adoloscents, 10 a.m., RICA

June 8:
• Poolesville High School, 10 a.m., Mount St. Mary’s University

June 9:
• Albert Einstein High School, 2:30 p.m., DAR Constitution Hall
• Northwest High School, 2:30 p.m., University of Maryland Baltimore County
• Rockville High School, 10 a.m., DAR Constitution Hall
• Springbrook High School, 10 a.m., University of Maryland Baltimore County

June 11:
• James Hubert Blake High School, 10 a.m. University of Maryland Baltimore County
• Richard Montgomery High School, 2:30 p.m., University of Maryland Baltimore County
• Sherwood High School, 9 a.m., Sherwood High School
• Walt Whitman High School, 2:30 p.m., DAR Constitution Hall
• Watkins Mill High School, 10 a.m., DAR Constitution Hall

June 14:
• Northwood High School, 10 a.m., DAR Constitution Hall
• Seneca Valley High School, 2:30 p.m., DAR Constitution Hall

June 15:
• Alternative Education Programs, 10 a.m., James Hubert Blake High School
• John F. Kennedy High School, 10 a.m., DAR Constitution Hall
• Longview School, 10 a.m., Longview School

June 17:
• Col. Zadok Magruder High School, 10 a.m., DAR Constitution Hall
• Gaithersburg High School, 2:30 p.m., DAR Constitution Hall