Montgomery County Executive Marc Elrich and challenger David Blair Credit: File photo

This story was updated at 9:30 a.m. July 27 and at 10:30 a.m. July 26 to include more information about ballot counts.

Here’s where the vote count stands in key local races after four days of counting of mail-in ballots, according to results released Monday night by the State Board of Elections.

Alysoun McLaughlin, the county’s acting election director, has said she expects that a majority of mail-in ballots — at least 95% or more — will be canvassed and scanned by the first week of August. The goal is to certify the election by Aug. 12, she said earlier this month.

According to the State Board of Elections schedule, candidates have until “within 3 days after the results of an election have been certified by the local board” to request a recount. If a candidate is within .25% of another candidate, the recount comes at no cost. 

Montgomery County Executive
Potomac businessman David Blair overtook incumbent Marc Elrich of Takoma Park with a 134-vote lead in the Democratic primary for Montgomery County executive.

Blair now has 42,705 votes (39.33%) votes to Elrich’s 42,571 votes (39.20%). County Council Member Hans Riemer, the other major contender in the race, conceded Friday. As of Monday night’s count, he had earned 21,332 votes or 19.64%.

Advertisement

Though Blair initially had a lead after the July 19 Primary Election Day of about 1,100 votes over Elrich before the counting of mail-in ballots began on Thursday, Elrich had erased that lead and pulled ahead after Friday’s tally.

The weekend’s tabulations showed that Blair was whittling away at Elrich’s slim lead and results released mid-day Monday put him just 141 votes behind Elrich. By Monday night’s release of the results, Blair had regained the lead.

The counting of provisional ballots will begin Wednesday as required by state law. Canvassing of the remaining mail-in ballots is expected to begin Friday, according to the Montgomery County Board of Elections.

Advertisement

Gilberto Zelaya, a spokesman for the county’s Board of Elections, said during a news briefing on Monday morning that county election workers had canvassed and sent 30,218 ballots to the state Board of Elections to post vote results. 

In total, 32,312 mail-in ballots have been delivered through the mail, and 36,663 ballots have been collected from ballot drop boxes, Zelaya said. There are also 8,030 provisional ballots, and canvassing will begin on those on Wednesday, he added.

Canvassers will take a look at any additional mail-in ballots that arrive to the county’s Board of Elections by 10 a.m. on Friday, July 29, Zelaya said.  

Advertisement

County Council

In the County Council’s at-large race, incumbents Evan Glass, Will Jawando and Gabe Albornoz continue to hold their leads for the first, second and third seats. Laurie-Anne Sayles has been holding her lead for the fourth seat since Tuesday night.

Board of Education (top 2 in each race advance to general election)

Advertisement

Incumbent Karla Silvestre continues to have a large lead over all candidates in the at-large race with more than 54% of the vote. Mike Erickson remains firmly in second place.

In the District 1 race, Grace Rivera Oven continues to lead while Esther Wells remain in control of second place.

In the District 3 race, newcomer Julie Yang continues to have a commanding lead for first place with more than 60% of the vote. Incumbent Scott Joftus is firmly in second place over third-place challenger Marcus Alzona.

Advertisement

In the District 5 race, incumbent Brenda Wolff has overtaken the top spot from newcomer Valerie Coll.

Here’s a look at which candidates are the frontrunners in county and General Assembly races after gathering results from early voting, Election Day and four days of counting mail-in ballots. Voters can choose one candidate in each primary and the general election, except for Montgomery County Council at-large, in which they can pick up to four.

Candidates are listed by party and then alphabetically. Asterisks indicate incumbents.

Advertisement

County Executive

Democrats
David Blair: 42,705 votes (39.33%)
• Marc Elrich*: 42,571 votes (39.20%)

Republicans
Reardon Sullivan: 10,987 votes (63.29%)

Advertisement

County Council
At-Large

Democrats
Gabe Albornoz*: 57,227 votes (16.03%)
Evan Glass*: 66,817 votes (18.72%)
• Scott Evan Goldberg: 40,269 votes (11.28%)
Will Jawando*: 61,123 votes (17.12%)
Laurie-Anne Sayles: 47,220 votes (13.23%)

Republicans
Christopher Fiotes: 13,038 votes (33.85%)
• Lenard Lieber: 12,531 votes (32.54%)
• Dwight Patel: 12,946 votes (33.61%)

Advertisement

District 1

Democrats
Andrew Friedson*: 17,596 votes (100%)

District 2

Advertisement

Democrats
Marilyn Balcombe: 5,351 votes (48.96%)
• William Roberts: 3,076 votes (28.14%)

Republicans
Dan Cuda: 2,586 votes (100%)

District 3

Advertisement

Democrats
Sidney Katz*: 7,359 votes (60.71%)
• Robert Wu: 3,881 votes (32.02%)

Republicans
George Hernandez: 1,807 votes (100%)

District 4

Advertisement

Democrats
• Amy Ginsburg: 6,183 votes (32.84%)
Kate Stewart: 8,059 votes (42.80%)

Republicans
Cheryl Riley: 1,076 votes (100%)

District 5

Advertisement

Democrats
• Fatmata Barrie: 3,741 votes (24.07%)
Kristin Mink: 6,455 votes (41.52%)

Republicans
Kate Woody: 1,753 votes (100%)

District 6

Democrats
Natali Fani-González: 6,684 votes (54.74%)

Republicans
Viet Doan: 1,424 votes (100%)

District 7

Democrats
Dawn Luedtke: 4,180 votes (34.62%)
• Jacqueline Manger: 2,813 votes (23.30%)

Republicans
Harold Maldonado: 3,689 votes (100%)

Board of Education (nonpartisan)

At-Large
Mike Erickson: 19,501 votes (18.47%)
• Karla Silvestre*: 57,334 (54.31%)

District 1
Grace Rivera Oven: 47,769 (45.37%)
• Esther Wells: 29,333 (27.86%)

District 3
Scott Joftus*: 25,018 votes (23.02%)
• Julie Yang: 65,872 votes (60.6)

District 5
Valerie Coll: 41,099 votes (39.22%)
• Brenda Wolff*: 41,182 votes (39.30%)

 

State’s Attorney

Democrats

  • John McCarthy*: 49,923 votes (51.68%)

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Democrats

  • Karen Bushell*: 60,060 votes (70.03%)

 

Register of Wills

Democrats

  • Joseph Griffin*: 84,772 (100%)

 

Sheriff

Democrats

  • Robert Bass: 38,164 votes (44.64%)
  • Maxwell Cornelius Uy: 47,327 votes (55.36%)

 

Judge of the Circuit Court (top four move on to general election)

Democrats

  • Carlos Acosta*: 65,654 votes (19.85%)
  • Theresa Chernosky*: 68,441 votes (20.70%)
  • Kathleen Dumais*: 72,736 votes (22%)
  • Rachel Theora McGuckian*: 65,521 votes (19.81%)

Republicans

  • Carlos Acosta*: 10,646 votes (19.58%)
  • Theresa Chernosky*: 10,515 votes (19.34%)
  • Kathleen Dumais*: 11,406 votes (20.97%)
  • Rachel Theora McGuckian*: 10,449 votes (19.21%)

 

State Senate

District 9 (Note: Most of District 9 lies in Howard County. These are the votes from Montgomery County.)

Democrats
• Katie Fry Hester*: 856 votes (100%)

Republicans
• Reid Novotny: 535 votes (100%)

District 14

Democrats
Craig Zucker*: 11,399 votes (83.64%)

Republicans
• Alex Bieber: 3,023 votes (100%)

District 15

Democrats
• Brian Feldman*: 11,194 votes (100%)

Republicans
• David Wilson: 2,575 votes (100%)

District 16

Democrats
• Susan Lee*: 15,694 votes (100%)

District 17

Democrats
• Cheryl Kagan*: 9,916 votes (100%)

Republicans
• Scott Gershman: 1,612 votes (100%)

District 18

Democrats
• Jeff Waldstreicher*: 9,326 votes (63.72%)

Republicans
• Missy Carr: 1,401 votes (100%)

District 19

Democrats
• Ben Kramer*: 11,394 votes (100%)

Republicans
• Raul Ayala: 1,131 votes (50.85%)
• Anita Cox: 1,093 votes (49.15%)

District 20

Democrats
Will Smith*: 13,281 votes (88.94%)

District 39

Democrats
• Nancy King*: 6,490 votes (81.17%)

 

House of Delegates

District 9A

Democrats
Chao Wu: 488 votes (32.97%)
• Natalie Ziegler:
585 votes (39.53%)

Republicans
• Trent Kittleman* 404 votes (43.16%)
•  Jianning Jenny Zeng:
316 votes (33.76%)

District 14

Democrats
Anne Kaiser*: 10,479 votes (28.93%)
• Eric Luedtke*:
8,742 votes (24.13%)
• Pamela Queen*:
9,883 votes (27.28%)

 

Republicans
• Kathy Gugulis: 2,803 votes (50.74%)
• Kate Walshe:
2,721 votes (49.26%)

District 15

Democrats
Linda Foley*: 8,567 votes (28.13%)
• David Fraser-Hidalgo*:
8,284votes (27.20%)
• Lily Qi*:
9,567 votes (31.42%)

Republicans
• Jodi Colella Noah: 2,209 votes (32.66%)
• Stacey Sauter:
2,267 votes (33.52%)
• Matt Wade:
2,288 votes (33.83%)

District 16

Democrats
 Ariana Kelly*: 14,455 votes (33.08%)
• Marc Korman*:
14,674 votes (33.58%)
• Sara Love*:
14,571 votes (33.34%)

District 17

Democrats
• Kumar Barve*: 7,791 votes (29.42%)
• Julie Palakovich Carr*:
8,339 votes (31.49%)
• Joe Vogel:
7,395 votes (27.92%)

Republicans
• Helene Meister: 1,411 votes (49.30%)
• Donald “DP” Patti:
1,451 votes (50.70%)

District 18

Democrats
• Aaron Kaufman: 11,396 votes (32.24%)
• Emily Shetty*:
12,177 votes (34.45%)
• Jared Solomon*:
11,778 votes (33.32%)

Republicans
• George Cecala: 1,310 votes (100%)

District 19

Democrats
• Charlotte Crutchfield*: 9,692 votes (31.86%)
• Bonnie Cullison*:
9,539 votes (31.36%)
• Vaughn Stewart*:
8,870 votes (29.16%)

Republicans
• Frank Nice: 2,091 votes (100%)

District 20

Democrats
• Lorig Charkoudian*: 11,476 votes (29.14%)
• David Moon*:
12,772 votes (32.43%)
• Jheanelle Wilkins*:
12,170 votes (30.91%)

District 39

Democrats
• Gabriel Acevero*: 5,629 votes (28.11%)
• Lesley Lopez*:
5,868 votes (29.30%)
• Kirill Reznik*:
4,947 votes (24.70%)

 

 

 

 

Julie Rasicot

Julie Rasicot can be reached at julie.rasicot@bethesdamagazine.com