Editor’s note: This article was last updated after the second day of mail-in counting. For the latest on key local races, click here.

As the counting of mail-in ballots continues, here’s where local and state and congressional candidates stand in the vote count as of 11:10 p.m. Friday. The results of Saturday’s local count are expected to be released by the State Board of Elections later in the evening.

Montgomery County Executive

After the second day of mail-in ballot counting, incumbent Marc Elrich of Takoma Park has overtaken Potomac businessman David Blair by 296 votes in the Democratic primary for Montgomery County executive.

Friday’s results show Elrich erasing Blair’s slim lead of about 600 votes. Elrich now has 35,300 votes (39.3%) to Blair’s 35,004 (38.97%) as mail-in ballot counting continues Saturday. County Council Member Hans Riemer, the other major contender in the race, conceded Friday. As of Friday’s count, he had earned 17,776 votes or 19.79%.

Blair initially had a lead of about 1,100 votes over Elrich before the counting of mail-in ballots began on Thursday. After the first day of counting mail-in votes, Blair’s lead shrank to about 600 votes.

Reardon Sullivan has won the Republican primary as attorney Shelly Skolnick conceded Friday. The latest results show Sullivan has won 9,915 votes (63.34%) to Skolnick’s 5,739 votes (36.66%).

Governor
The Associated Press has already called the Republican primary for state Del. Dan Cox and he retained his lead with 142,214 votes, or roughly 54% while top challenger Kelly Schulz has received 110,054 votes or about 42%.

As of Saturday, Wes Moore was being projected as the winner by the Associated Press and other outlets on the Democatic side. Moore continues to lead the field with 169,961 votes (33.77%). Takoma Park’s Tom Perez is next with 142,650 votes (28.34%). 

County Council

In the County Council’s at-large race, incumbents Evan Glass, Will Jawando and Gabe Albornoz continue to hold their leads for the first, second and third seats. Laurie-Anne Sayles has been holding her lead for the fourth seat since Tuesday night. After the second day of mail-in counting Sayles had 39,299 votes (13.39%), and had a lead of 6,705 votes over Scott Goldberg, who is in fifth place. Two-term Council Member Tom Hucker conceded in the at-large race on Friday.

In the District 1 race, incumbent Andrew Friedson is running unopposed for the Democratic nomination. No Republicans have filed, although Republican Shelly Skolnick told Bethesda Beat on Friday he was interested in exploring a write-in candidacy for the general election.

In the District 2 race, Marilyn Balcombe was leading by more than 1,600 votes over William Roberts, who is in second place in the Democratic field. Republican Dan Cuda has no opposition. 

In the District 3 race, incumbent Sidney Katz was leading by nearly 2,700 votes over Robert Wu, who is in second place in the Democratic field. Republican George Hernandez is running unopposed.

In the District 4 race, Kate Stewart now has a lead of almost 1,800 votes over Amy Ginsburg, who is in second place in the Democratic field. Republican Cheryl Riley is running unopposed.

In the District 5 race, Kristin Mink has a substantial lead in the Democratic field, with a lead of 2,166 votes over Fatmata Barrie, who is in second place. Republican Kate Woody is running unopposed.

In the District 6 race, Democrat Natali Fani Gonzalez holds a substantial lead of 3,864 votes over Maricé Morales, who is in second place. Republican Viet Doan is running unopposed.

The District 7 Democratic race remains close, with Dawn Luedtke holding a lead of 809 votes over Jacqueline Manger, who is in second place. Republican Harold C. Maldonado is running unopposed.

Board of Education (top 2 in each race advance to general election)

Incumbent Karla Silvestre continues to have a large lead over all candidates in the at-large race with more than 52% of the vote. Mike Erickson remains in second place, with a lead of more than 3,100 votes over Michael Fryar, who is in third place.

In the District 1 race, Grace Rivera Oven is in first place with 39,571 votes (44.97%). Esther Wells is firmly in second place with 24,704 votes (28.08%). 

In the District 3 race, newcomer Julie Yang has a commanding lead for first place with more than 60% of the vote. Incumbent Scott Joftus is in second place with 20,085 votes (22.11%) — a lead of about 4,300 votes over challenger Marcus Alzona. Previously, Joftus’s lead over Alzona had only been about 2,000 votes before the counting of mail-in votes began on Thursday.

In the District 5 race, newcomer Valerie Coll remains in first place with 34,237 votes (39.12%), though incumbent Brenda Wolff is drawing closer, with 34,099 votes (38.97%).

As of 6 p.m. Friday, the State Board of Elections was reporting that 118,571 ballots had been requested by Montgomery County voters and 42,749 had been returned.

Here’s a look at which candidates are in the lead after gathering results from early voting, Election Day and two days of counting mail-in ballots. Voters can choose one candidate in each primary and the general election, except for Montgomery County Council at-large, in which they can pick up to four.

For the state elections, voters choose one state senator and three delegates for each district — except for District 9A, a subdistrict with two delegates.

In the school board races, the top two candidates move forward to the general election.

Candidates are listed by party and then alphabetically. Asterisks indicate incumbents.

County Executive

Democrats

Marc Elrich*: 35,300 votes (39.3)
• David Blair: 35,004 votes (38.97%)
• Hans Riemer: 17,776 votes, (19.79%)
• Peter James: 1,737 votes (1.93%)

Republicans

Reardon Sullivan: 9,915 votes (63.34)
• Shelly Skolnick: 5,739 votes (36.66)

County Council

At-Large

Democrats
Gabe Albornoz*: 45,911 votes (15.64%)
• Brandy Brooks: 23,158 votes (7.89%)
• Dana Gassaway: 16,946 votes (5.77%)
Evan Glass*: 54,231 votes (18.47%)
• Scott Evan Goldberg: 32,594 votes (11.10%)
• Tom Hucker*: 31,208 votes (10.63%)
Will Jawando*: 50,240 votes (17.11%)
• Laurie-Anne Sayles: 39,299 votes (13.39%)

Republicans
Christopher Fiotes: 11,765 votes (33.86%)
• Lenard Lieber: 11,330 votes (32.61%)
• Dwight Patel: 11,646 votes (33.52%)

District 1

Democrats
Andrew Friedson*: 14,474 votes (100%)

District 2

Democrats
Marilyn Balcombe: 4,173 votes (47.15%)
• Lorna Phillips Forde: 2,081 votes (23.79%)
• William Roberts: 2,492 votes (28.49%)

Republicans
• Dan Cuda: 2,350 votes (100%)

District 3

Democrats
• Tiquia Bennett: 753 votes (7.78%)
Sidney Katz*: 5,810 votes (60.04%)
• Robert Wu: 3,114 votes (32.18%)

Republicans
George Hernandez: 1,599 votes (100%)

District 4

Democrats
• Al Carr: 3,220 votes (20.25%)
• Amy Ginsburg: 5,120 votes (32.20%)
• Troy Murtha: 320 votes (2.01%)
Kate Stewart: 6,909 votes (43.45)
• John Zittrauer: 332 votes (2.09%)

Republicans
Cheryl Riley: 982 votes (100%)

District 5

Democrats
• Brian Anleu: 1,000 votes (7.47%)
• Fatmata Barrie: 3,346 votes (25.01%)
• Christopher Bolton: 387 votes (2.89%)
• Daniel Amara Koroma: 774 votes (5.78%)
• Cary Lamari: 276 votes (2.06%)
Kristin Mink: 5,512 votes (41.20%)
• William “Chip” Montier: 191 votes (1.43%)
• Jeremiah Pope: 1,894 (14.16%)

Republicans
Kate Woody: 1,585 votes (100%)

District 6

Democrats
Natali Fani-González: 5,592 votes (53.77%)
• Omar Lazo: 1,027 votes (9.88%)
• Maricé Morales: 1,728 votes (16.62%)
• Brit Siman-Tov: 174 votes (1.67%)
• Steve Solomon: 961 votes (9.24%)
• Christa Tichy: 510 votes (4.90%)
• Mark Trullinger: 130 votes (1.25%)
• Vicki Vergagni: 278 votes (2.67%)

Republicans
Viet Doan: 1,312 votes (100%)

District 7

Democrats
• Andrew Einsmann: 714 votes (7.38%)
• Paul Geller: 947 votes (9.79%)
• Sharif Hidayat: 881 votes (9.10%)
Dawn Luedtke: 3,146 votes (32.51%)
• Jacqueline Manger: 2,337 votes (24.15%)
• Paul Schwartz: 554 votes (5.72%)
• Ben Wikner: 1,098 votes (11.35%)

Republicans
Harold Maldonado: 3,346 votes (100%)

 

Board of Education (nonpartisan)

At-Large

  • Mike Erickson: 17,277 votes (19.53%)
  • Michael Fryar: 14,115 votes (15.96%)
  • J. “Domenic” Giandomenico: 10,182 (11.51%)
  • Karla Silvestre*: 46,869 (52.99%)

District 1

  • Alexander Fahmy: 11,710 votes (13.31%)
  • Jay Guan: 12,005 votes (13.64%)
  • Grace Rivera Oven: 39,571 (44.97%)
  • Esther Wells: 24,704 (28.08%)


District 3

  • Marcus Alzona: 15,782 votes (17.38%)
  • Scott Joftus*: 20,085 votes (22.11%)
  • Julie Yang: 54,964 votes (60.51%)

District 5

  • Valerie Coll: 34,237 votes (39.12%)
  • Dawn Iannaco-Hahn: 19,174 votes (21.91%)
  • Brenda Wolff*: 34,099 votes (38.97%)

 

State’s Attorney

Democrats

  • Tom DeGonia: 11,309 votes (14.20%)
  • John McCarthy*: 40,105 votes (50.35%)
  • Bernice Mireku-North: 15,911 votes (19.98%)
  • Perry Paylor: 12,327 votes  (15.48%)

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Democrats

  • Alan Bowser: 21,562 votes (30.28%)
  • Karen Bushell*: 49,646 votes (69.72%)

 

Register of Wills

Democrats

  • Joseph Griffin*: 70,434 votes (100%)

 

Sheriff

Democrats

  • Robert Bass: 32,424 votes (45.88%)
  • Maxwell Cornelius Uy: 38,245 votes (54.12%)

 

Judge of the Circuit Court (top four move on to general election)

Democrats

  • Carlos Acosta*: 53,170 votes (19.61%)
  • Theresa Chernosky*: 55,273 votes (20.38%)
  • Kathleen Dumais*: 59,272 votes (21.86%)
  • Thomas P. Johnson III: 18,026 votes (6.65%)
  • Rachel Theora McGuckian*: 52,877 votes (19.50%)
  • Marylin Pierre: 32,536 votes (12%)

Republicans

  • Carlos Acosta*: 9,586 votes (19.58%)
  • Theresa Chernosky*: 9,449 votes (19.30%)
  • Kathleen Dumais*: 10,265 votes (20.97%)
  • Thomas P. Johnson III: 5,570 votes (11.38%)
  • Rachel Theora McGuckian*: 9,398 votes (19.20%)
  • Marylin Pierre: 4,692 votes (9.58%)

 

State Senate

District 9 (Note: Most of District 9 lies in Howard County. These are the votes from Montgomery County.)

Democrats
Katie Fry Hester*: 657 votes (100%)

Republicans
Reid Novotny: 479 votes (100%)

District 14

Democrats
• Collins Odongo: 2,013 votes (17.86%)
Craig Zucker*: 9,259 votes (82.14%)

Republicans
Alex Bieber: 2,777 votes (100%)

District 15

Democrats
Brian Feldman*: 8,944 votes (100%)

Republicans
David Wilson; 2,314 votes (100%)

District 16

Democrats
Susan Lee*: 13,083 votes (100%)

District 17

Democrats
Cheryl Kagan*: 7,813 votes (100%)

Republicans
Scott Gershman: 1,409 votes (100%)

District 18

Democrats
• Max Socol: 4,525 votes (37.16%)
Jeff Waldstreicher*: 7,653 votes (62.84%)

Republicans
Missy Carr: 1,271 votes (100%)

District 19

Democrats
Ben Kramer*: 9,297 votes (100%)

Republicans
Raul Ayala: 985 votes (50.18%)
• Anita Cox: 978 votes (49.82%)

District 20

Democrats
• Enoch Bevel: 1,487 votes (11.32%)
Will Smith*: 11,645 votes (88.65%)

District 39

Democrats
• Adam Cunningham: 1,289 votes (19.24%)
Nancy King*: 5,411 votes (80.76%)

 

House of Delegates

District 9A

Democrats
• Steven Bolen: 306 votes (26.61%)
• Chao Wu: 395 votes (34.35%)
• Natalie Ziegler: 449 votes (39.04%)

Republicans
Trent Kittleman* 360 votes (43.22%)
• Saif Rehman: 185 votes (22.21%)
Jianning Jenny Zeng: 288 votes (34.57%)

District 14

Democrats
• Joshua Dowling: 2,154 votes (7.22%)
Anne Kaiser*:8,591 votes (28.81%)
• Eric Luedtke*: 7,048 votes (23.64%)
• Pamela Queen*: 8,202 votes (27.51%)

• Tom Smith: 3,822 votes (12.82%)

Republicans
Kathy Gugulis: 2,580 votes (50.75%)
• Kate Walshe: 2,504 votes (49.25%)


District 15

Democrats
• Saqib Ali: 3,269 votes (13.48%)
Linda Foley*: 6,847 votes (28.23%)
• David Fraser-Hidalgo*: 6,531 votes (26.93%)
• Lily Qi*: 7,607 votes (31.36%)

Republicans
Jodi Colella Noah: 1,983 votes (32.63%)
• Stacey Sauter: 2,035 votes (33.49%)
• Matt Wade: 2,059 votes (33.88%)

District 16

Democrats
Ariana Kelly*: 12,037 votes (33.11%)
• Marc Korman*: 12,197 votes (33.55%)
• Sara Love*: 12,122 votes (33.34%)

District 17

Democrats
Kumar Barve*: 6,061 votes (29.21%)
• Joe De Maria: 2,413 votes (11.63%)
Julie Palakovich Carr*: 6,512 votes (31.38%)
Joe Vogel: 5,763 votes (27.77%)

Republicans
Helene Meister: 1,230 votes (49.40%)
• Donald “DP” Patti: 1,260 votes (50.60%)

District 18

Democrats
Aaron Kaufman: 9,487 votes (32.21%)
• Emily Shetty*: 10,146 votes (34.45%)
• Jared Solomon*: 9,822 votes (33.35%)

Republicans
George Cecala: 1,193 votes (100%)

District 19

Democrats
Charlotte Crutchfield*: 7,877 votes (31.74%)
• Bonnie Cullison*: 7,695 votes (31.01%)

• Augustin Esquivar Saah: 2,058 votes (8.29%)
Vaughn Stewart*: 7,186 votes (28.96%)

Republicans
Frank Nice: 1,873 votes (100%)

District 20

Democrats
Lorig Charkoudian*: 9,958 votes (28.86%)
• David Moon*: 11,164 votes (32.35%)

• John Walsh: 2,722 votes (7.89%)
Jheanelle Wilkins*: 10,663 votes (30.90%)

District 39

Democrats
Gabriel Acevero*: 4,723 votes (28.29%)
• Lesley Lopez*: 4,868 votes (29.16%)
• Kirill Reznik*: 4,060 votes (24.32%)

• Clint Sobratti: 3,044 votes (18.23%)

 

Congress

District 4

Democrats 

  • Tammy Allison: 85 votes (2.92%)
  • Angela M. Angel: 263 votes (9.04%)
  • James Levi Curtis, Jr: 43 votes (1.48%)
  • Donna F. Edwards: 1,035 votes (35.58%)
  • Matthew F. Fogg: 31 votes (1.07%)
  • Gregory Holmes: 56 votes (1.93%)
  • Glenn F. Ivey: 1,276 votes (43.86%)
  • Robert K. McGhee: 41 votes (1.41%)
  • Kim A. Shelton: 79 votes (2.42%)

Republicans

  • Eric Loeb: 57 votes (15.36%)
  • George McDermott: 72 votes (19.41%)
  • Jeff Warner: 242 votes (65.23%)

District 6

Democrats

  • George Gluck: 716 votes (5.38%)
  • Ben Smilowitz: 2,116 votes (15.90%)
  • David J. Trone*: 10,473 votes (78.71%)

Republicans

  • Colt M. Black: 276 votes (6.21%)
  • Matthew Foldi: 856 votes (19.25%)
  • Jonathan Jenkins: 451 votes (10.14%)
  • Neil C. Parrott: 2,347 votes (52.78%)
  • Robert Poissonnier: 46 votes (1.03%)
  • Mariela Roca: 471 votes (10.59%)

District 8

Democrats

  • Andalib Odulate: 4,892 votes (6.69%)
  • *Jamie Raskin: 68,231 votes (93.31%)

Republicans

  • Gregory Thomas Coll: 8,805 votes (83.84%)
  • Michael Mihirate Yadeta: 1,697 votes (16.16%)

Christine Zhu of Gaithersburg, a rising junior at the University of Maryland who is studying journalism and Spanish, is the Bethesda Beat summer intern.

Julie Rasicot

Julie Rasicot can be reached at julie.rasicot@bethesdamagazine.com

Dan Schere

Dan Schere can be reached at daniel.schere@bethesdamagazine.com.