2015 Best of Bethesda

Health and Beauty

Best Hair Salon (Readers’ Pick): Salon Nader

Other Top Vote Getters: New Wave Salon & Spa, Bella Bethesda, Kindle & Boom Zohra, Salon Central, Ira Ludwick, Aveda Bethesda, Progressions Salon Spa Store
Health and Beauty

Best Men’s Haircut (Readers’ Pick): New Wave Salon & Spa

Other Top Vote Getters: Salon Nader, Seven Locks Barber Shop, Zohra Men, Bradley Barber Shop, Bella Bethesda, Spiro’s in Kensington
Health and Beauty

Best Nail Salon (Readers’ Pick): Sandy Nails

Other Top Vote Getters: New Wave Salon & Spa, AcquaNails, Nails by Tammy Nail Design, Totally Polished Salon, Cindy’s Nails
Health and Beauty

Best Cosmetic Surgeon (Readers’ Pick): Plastic Surgery Institute (Friedman, Forman, Huang)

Other Top Vote Getters: Roberta Palestine, Joseph Michaels, Cosmetic Surgery Associates (Richards, Jabs), Roger J. Oldham, Chevy Chase Plastic Surgery (Bruno, Brown)
Other

Best Auto Dealership (Readers’ Pick): Chevy Chase Cars

Other Top Vote Getters: EuroMotorcars, Jim Coleman Automotive, Ourisman Honda, Fitzgerald Auto Mall
Home

Best Nursery/Garden Center (Readers’ Pick): American Plant

Other Top Vote Getters: Johnson’s Garden Centers, Good Earth Garden Market
Other

Best Place for a Bar/Bat Mitzvah (Readers’ Pick): Woodmont Country Club

Other Top Vote Getters: Hyatt Regency Bethesda, Bethesda Country Club, Lakewood Country Club, 4935 Bar and Kitchen, Maggiano’s, The Fillmore, VisArts at Rockville
Food and Restaurants

Best Place for a Couples’ Night Out (Readers’ Pick): Mon Ami Gabi

Other Top Vote Getters: Food Wine & Co., Black’s Bar & Kitchen, MoCo’s Founding Farmers, Olazzo
Schools and Kids

Best Adventure Camp (Readers’ Poll): Calleva

Other Top Vote Getters: Valley Mill Camp
Schools and Kids

Best Sports Camp (Readers’ Pick): KOA Sports

Other Top Vote Getters: Dynamite Gymnastics Center, Bullis Summer Camp, Georgetown Prep Sports Camps, Landon School
Shopping

Best Place to Shop for Teens (Readers’ Pick): South Moon Under

Other Top Vote Getters: Forever 21, Cloud 9 Clothing, My Best Friend’s Closet
Other

Best Tailor (Readers’ Pick): Montgomery Custom Tailor

Other Top Vote Getters: SK Cleaners, Bethesda Custom Tailors, Esquire Custom Tailors
Food and Restaurants

Best Gluten-Free Options (Readers’ Pick): Lilit Café

Other Top Vote Getters: Mon Ami Gabi
Food and Restaurants

Best New Restaurant (Readers’ Pick): Gringos & Mariachis

Other Top Vote Getters: Paladar Latin Kitchen & Rum Bar, Brasserie Beck (Kentlands), Fish Taco, 4935 Bar and Kitchen
Food and Restaurants

Most Kid-Friendly Restaurant (Readers’ Pick): Uncle Julio’s Rio Grande Café

Other Top Vote Getters: Café Deluxe, Silver Diner
Food and Restaurants

Best Small Plates (Readers’ Pick): Jaleo

Other Top Vote Getters: Cava, Sugo Osteria & Pizzeria, Guardado’s, La Tasca
Shopping

Best Place to Shop for Kids (Readers’ Pick): On Cloud 9

Other Top Vote Getters: Nordstrom, Gap Kids, Target, The Children’s Place
Other

Best Pet Boutique (Readers’ Pick): Bark!

Other Top Vote Getters: Bone Jour
Other

Best Limo Service (Readers’ Pick): RMA Worldwide

Other Top Vote Getters: International Limo Service
Other

Best Emergency Veterinarian (Readers’ Pick): Friendship Hospital for Animals

Other Top Vote Getters: Metropolitan Emergency Animal Clinic, VCA North Rockville Veterinary Hospital, VCA Veterinary Referral
Food and Restaurants

Best Place to Buy Beer (Readers’ Pick: Tie): Gilly’s Craft Beer & Fine Wine and Rodman’s

Other Top Vote Getters: Beer Wine & Co., Cork 57 Beer & Wine
Food and Restaurants

Best Neighborhood Market (Readers’ Pick): Grosvenor Market

Other Top Vote Getters: Balducci’s, Chevy Chase Supermarket, Trader Joe’s, Dawson’s Market
Health and Beauty

Best Family Therapist (Readers’ Pick): Aspire Counseling

Other Top Vote Getters: Marjorie Robinson, Lindsey Hoskins & Associates, Phillip A. Reynolds
Health and Beauty

Best Day Spa (Readers’ Pick): Red Door by Elizabeth Arden

Other Top Vote Getters: Blu Water Day Spa, New Wave Salon & Spa, Salon Nader Aveda Bethesda
Health and Beauty

Best Senior Community (Readers’ Pick): Maplewood Park Place

Other Top Vote Getters: Asbury Methodist Village, Leisure World Riderwood, Ingleside at King Farm, Brighton Gardens, Hebrew Home of Greater Washington
Health and Beauty

Best Hospital for Having a Baby (Readers’ Pick): Sibley Memorial Hospital

Other Top Vote Getters: Adventist Healthcare Shady, Grove Medical Center, Holy Cross Hospital
Home

Best Real Estate Agent (Readers’ Pick): Hans Wydler

Other Top Vote Getters: Jane Fairweather, Gretchen Koitz, Margie Halem, Lynda O’Dea, Dana Scanlon, Traci Levine
Home

Best Landscaping Company (Readers’ Pick): Fine Earth Landscaping

Other Top Vote Getters: John Shorb Landscaping, Hughes Landscaping, Mark Willcher Landscape Designers, Wray Brothers, Johnson’s Landscaping
Home

Best Townhome Community (Readers’ Pick): Symphony Park at Strathmore

Other Top Vote Getters: Brownstones at Park, Potomac, Fallsgrove
Other

Best Place to Buy a Wedding Dress (Readers’ Pick): Claire Dratch

Other Top Vote Getters: David’s Bridal, Bridal Salon at Saks Jandel, Love Couture Bridal
Other

Best Caterer (Readers’ Pick): Ridgewells

Other Top Vote Getters: Occasions Caterers, Provisions Catering, Design Cuisine
Other

Best Event Planner (Readers’ Pick): Finishing Touches

Other Top Vote Getters: Save the Date, Michele Hodges Events, Plan-It Parties
Other

Best Place to Buy an Engagement Ring (Readers’ Pick): Boone & Sons

Other Top Vote Getters: Mervis Diamond Importers, Jared, Tiffany & Co.
Home

Best Interior Designer (Readers’ Pick): Wendy Lloyd

Other Top Vote Getters: Anthony Wilder Design/Build, Jody Wilens
Other

Best Community Bank (Readers’ Pick): EagleBank

Other Top Vote Getters: Sandy Spring Bank, Monument Bank, The Columbia Bank, Congressional Bank, Bank of Georgetown
Home

Best Builder (Readers’ Pick): Sandy Spring Builders

Other Top Vote Getters: Douglas Construction Group, BOWA, Meridian Homes, Edgemoor Custom Builders, Anthony Wilder Design/Build
Schools and Kids

Best Kids’ Gym (Readers’ Pick): Dynamite Gymnastics Center

Other Top Vote Getters: My Gym, The Little Gym, Shockwave Allstars
Other

Best Dry Cleaner (Readers’ Pick): ZIPS Dry Cleaners

Other Top Vote Getters: Parkway Cleaners, Crest Cleaners, Super Cleaners, SK Cleaners, Edna’s Cleaners
Other

Best Dog Park (Readers’ Pick): Cabin John Dog Park

Other Top Vote Getters: King Farm Dog Park
Schools and Kids

Best Private School for Girls (Readers’ Pick): Holton-Arms School

Other Top Vote Getters: Bullis School, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Academy of the Holy Cross
Shopping

Best New Store (Readers’ Pick): Calypso St. Barth

Other Top Vote Getters: Swoon
Other

Best Place for a Wedding Reception (Readers’ Pick): The Music Center at Strathmore

Other Top Vote Getters: Audubon Naturalist Society (Woodend), Bethesda Country Club, Congressional Country Club, Woodmont Country Club
Food and Restaurants

Restaurant With the Best Craft Beer Selection (Readers’ Pick): Mussel Bar & Grille

Other Top Vote Getters: Rock Bottom Brewery, MoCo’s Founding Farmers, Dogfish Head Alehouse
Health and Beauty

Best Dentist (Readers’ Pick): Steven Janowitz

Other Top Vote Getters: Jay H. Samuels, Mary M. Ziomek — All Smiles Dentistry, Taff & Levine, Jason A. Cohen, Richard G. Hunsinger Jr., Bethesda Sedation Dentistry
Health and Beauty

Best Pediatric Dentist (Readers’ Pick): Amy Light and Associates

Other Top Vote Getters: Dana S. Greenwald, Ensor, Johnson & Lewis, Ricardo A. Perez, DDS, Orlando Pediatric Dental Care
Health and Beauty

Best Home Nursing Provider (Readers’ Pick): Family & Nursing Care

Other Top Vote Getters: Capital City Nurses, Lifematters, BrightStar Care
Schools and Kids

Best School for Nontraditional Learners (Readers’ Pick): McLean School of Maryland

Other Top Vote Getters: The Lab School, The Ivymount School, The Siena School, The Diener School
Schools and Kids

Best SAT Prep Course (Readers’ Pick): PrepMatters

Other Top Vote Getters: Prep U, Capital Educators, Kaplan
Shopping

Best Boutique (Readers’ Pick): Belina Boutique

Other Top Vote Getters: Luna, South Moon Under, Wear It Well, Mustard Seed
Shopping

Best Variety Store (Readers’ Pick): Bruce Variety

Other Top Vote Getters: Strosniders
Shopping

Best Gift Store (Readers’ Pick): Occasions

Other Top Vote Getters: The Blue House
Shopping

Best Shopping Center (Readers’ Pick): Westfield Montgomery

Other Top Vote Getters: Wildwood, Bethesda Row, Cabin John Shopping Center & Mall, Congressional Plaza
Food and Restaurants

Best Restaurant in Montgomery County (Readers’ Pick): MoCo’s Founding Farmers

Other Top Vote Getters: Woodmont Grill, Raku, Black’s Bar & Kitchen, Mon Ami Gabi, Food Wine & Co., Persimmon, Matchbox
Food and Restaurants

Most Inventive Cocktails (Readers’ Pick): MoCo’s Founding Farmers

Other Top Vote Getters: Range, Redwood Restaurant & Bar, Wildwood Kitchen
Health and Beauty

Best Place for Yoga (Readers’ Pick): Balance Pilates & Yoga Studio

Other Top Vote Getters: Down Dog Yoga, Potomac Pilates, Unity Woods, Sculpt Studio, CorePower Yoga, Equinox, Village Yoga, Pulse Fitness

Best Ob-Gyn (Readers’ Pick): Capital Women’s Care

Other Top Vote Getters: Reiter, Hill, Johnson & Nevin, Tobie Beckerman, Women’s Health Specialists
Health and Beauty

Best Personal Trainer (Readers’ Pick): Eric Toussaint, JETT Training

Other Top Vote Getters: Maddie Watkins, Kim Teri, Ahmad Coston, Steve Basdavanos, Lisa Platnick, Marc Bernstein, Marilyn Menick
Shopping

Best Place to Buy Glasses (Readers’ Pick): Colonial Opticians

Other Top Vote Getters: Wink Eyecare Boutique, Voorthuis Opticians, MyEyeDr, Bethesda Vision Care
Home

Best Luxury Condo (Readers’ Pick): The Lauren

Other Top Vote Getters: Somerset House, The Darcy, Parc Somerset, Adagio, The Edgemoor at Montgomery Lane
Home

Best Architect (Readers’ Pick): Archaeon Architects

Other Top Vote Getters: Kramer Architects, Anthony Wilder Design/Build, GTM Architects, Studio Z Design Concepts, Ponte Mellor Architects, Claude C. Lapp Architects
Other

Best Wedding Photographer (Readers’ Pick): Michael Bennett Kress Photography

Other Top Vote Getters: Freed Photography, Adam S. Lowe Photography
Food and Restaurants

Best Place for a Guys’ Night Out (Readers’ Pick): Caddies on Cordell

Other Top Vote Getters: Rock Bottom Brewery, Tommy Joe’s Restaurant
Schools and Kids

Best Private School for Boys (Readers’ Pick): Landon School

Other Top Vote Getters: Bullis School, Georgetown Preparatory School, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Gonzaga College High School
Schools and Kids

Best Overnight Camp (Readers’ Pick): Camps Airy & Louise

Other Top Vote Getters: Capital Camps, Camp Tall Timbers, Camp Seafarer and Camp Sea Gull
Other

Best Local Accounting Firm (Readers’ Pick): Caldwell & Company

Other Top Vote Getters: Mendelson & Mendelson, Snyder Cohn
Home

Best Mortgage Broker (Readers’ Pick): Deb Levy, EagleBank

Other Top Vote Getters: Craig Strent, Apex, Brad Cohen, Capital Bank, Prosperity Home Mortgage
Home

Best Luxury Apartment (Readers’ Pick): Palisades

Other Top Vote Getters: Gallery Bethesda, The Grand
Schools and Kids

Best Private School for Music and the Arts (Readers’ Pick): Bullis

Other Top Vote Getters: Holton-Arms School, Norwood School, Georgetown Day School
Schools and Kids

Best Private School to Get Into Harvard (Readers’ Pick): Sidwell Friends

Other Top Vote Getters: Bullis School, Landon School, Georgetown Preparatory School, Holton-Arms School, Georgetown Day School, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Charles E. Smith, Jewish Day School, St. Albans School
Food and Restaurants

Best Place for a Girls’ Night Out (Readers’ Pick): MoCo's Founding Farmers

Other Top Vote Getters: Mon Ami Gabi, Redwood Restaurant & Bar, Sugo Osteria & Pizzeria

Newsletters

Leading Professionals »

Dining Guide


Facebook