2014 Best Of Bethesda | Bethesda Magazine

2014 Best Of Bethesda

Food and Restaurants

Best New Restaurant: The Grilled Oyster Company

Other Top Vote Getters: Range, Wildwood Kitchen, Chef Geoff’s Rockville
Food and Restaurants

Best Brunch: MoCo’s Founding Farmers

Other Top Vote Getters: Black’s Bar & Kitchen, Café Deluxe, Redwood, Normandie Farms, Mon Ami Gabi, Black Market Bistro
Food and Restaurants

Best Italian Restaurant & Fried Calamari: Olazzo

Other Top Vote Getters: (Best Italian) Pines of Rome, Mamma Lucia, Assaggi, Il Pizzico; (Best Fried Calamari) Black’s Bar & Kitchen, Pines of Rome, Capital Grille
Food and Restaurants

Best Craft Cocktails: MoCo’s Founding Farmers

Other Top Vote Getters: Quench, Black’s Bar & Kitchen, Redwood, Jackie’s Sidebar
School and Kids

Best Preschool: Geneva Day School

Other Top Vote Getters: Beth El Preschool, The Maddux School, Bradley Hills Presbyterian, Washington Hebrew Congregation, Feynman School, Temple Beth Ami Nursery School, Bethesda Community School
School and Kids

Best Tutoring Company: PrepU

Other Top Vote Getters: PrepMatters, Aristotle Circle, Huntington Learning Center, PrepWorks1on1
School and Kids

Best Swim Club: Palisades Swim & Tennis Club

Other Top Vote Getters: Chevy Chase Recreation Association, Old Georgetown Swim Club, Edgemoor Club, YMCA, Seven Locks Swim & Tennis Club
School and Kids

Best Private School Headmaster & Private School with a Religious Affiliation: Catherine Ronan Karrels/Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart

Other Top Vote Getters: (Private Religious School) Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, The Woods Academy, Georgetown Prep, St. Jane de Chantal, St. Andrew’s Episcopal, St. Elizabeth Catholic School, Academy of the Holy Cross, Connelly School of the Holy Child; (Private School Head) Gerald Boarman (Bullis), Neal Brown (Green Acres), Joe Powers (Woods), David Armstrong (Landon), Susan Gold (Feynman School), Michael Saxenian (McLean School of Maryland)
Health and Beauty

Best Emergency Room & Heart/Stroke Care: Suburban Hospital

Other Top Vote Getters: (ER) Sibley Memorial Hospital, Shady Grove Adventist Hospital, Holy Cross Hospital, MedStar Montgomery Medical Center; (Heart/Stroke Care) MedStar Washington Hospital Center, Shady Grove Adventist Hospital, Washington Adventist Hospital, Sibley Memorial Hospital

Best Ophthalmologist: Washington Eye Physicians

Other Top Vote Getters: Harry Huang, Charles Bahn, James Heltzer
Health and Beauty

Senior Community: Maplewood Park Place

Other Top Vote Getters: Leisure World, Ingleside at King Farm, Riderwood Village, Fox Hill Club and Residences, Asbury Methodist Village
Home

Best Green Builder: Douglas Construction Group

Other Top Vote Getters: Meridian Homes, Sandy Spring Builders

Best Real Estate Agency: Long & Foster

Other Top Vote Getters: RE/MAX, Washington Fine Properties, Weichert, Coldwell Banker, Keller Williams Capital, Properties, TTR Sotheby’s, International Realty
Home

Best Outdoor Furniture: Country Casual

Other Top Vote Getters: Offenbacher’s
Home

Best Plumber: Leahy Plumbing & Heating

Other Top Vote Getters: Acker & Sons, Michael & Son Services
Shopping

Best Jewelry Store: Boone & Sons

Other Top Vote Getters: Amethyst, Lou Lou
Other

Best Event Photographer: Michael Bennett Kress Photography

Other Top Vote Getters: Freed Photography, Carly Glazier Photography
Other

Best Wedding Cakes: Fancy Cakes by Leslie

Other Top Vote Getters: Creative Cakes
Food and Restaurants

Best Montgomery County Restaurant: Black’s Bar & Kitchen

Other Top Vote Getters: MoCo’s Founding Farmers, La Ferme, Raku, Woodmont Grill, Cava, Black Market Bistro, Le Vieux Logis
Food and Restaurants

Best Pizza: Haven Pizzeria Napoletana

Other Top Vote Getters: Mia’s Pizzas, Ledo’s, Mamma Lucia, Matchbox, Potomac Pizza, Pete’s New Haven Style Apizza, Pizzeria da Marco
Food and Restaurants

Best French Restaurant: Mon Ami Gabi

Other Top Vote Getters: La Ferme, Bistro Provence, Le Vieux Logis
Food and Restaurants

Best Indian Restaurant: Passage to India

Other Top Vote Getters: Kadhai, Tandoori Nights, Bombay Bistro, Indique Heights
Food and Restaurants

Best Thai Restaurant: Tara Thai

Other Top Vote Getters: Sala Thai, Bangkok Garden, Ruan Thai, Thai Pavilion, Benjarong
Food and Restaurants

Best Mediterranean Restaurant: Lebanese Taverna

Other Top Vote Getters: Cava, Bacchus, Moby Dick House of Kebab, Yamas
Food and Restaurants

Best Sushi: Raku

Food and Restaurants

Best Fish Tacos: Wild Tomato

Other Top Vote Getters: Uncle Julio’s Rio Grande Café, California Tortilla
Food and Restaurants

Best Small Plates: Jaleo

Other Top Vote Getters: Cava, Sugo Osteria & Pizzeria Guardado’s, La Tasca
Food and Restaurants

Best Happy Hour: Black's Bar & Kitchen

Other Top Vote Getters: Caddies on Cordell, Clyde’s, Redwood, BlackFinn, Mon Ami Gabi, Tower Oaks Lodge, Chef Geoff’s Rockville
Food and Restaurants

Best Romantic Restaurant: La Ferme

Other Top Vote Getters: Old Angler’s Inn, Le Vieux Logis, Bistro Provence, Persimmon, Grapeseed
Food and Restaurants

Best Deli: Parkway Deli

Other Top Vote Getters: Attman’s Delicatessen, Brooklyn Deli, Bradley Food & Beverage, Woodside Deli
Food and Restaurants

Best Breakfast: The Original Pancake House

Other Top Vote Getters: Tastee Diner, Silver Diner
Food and Restaurants

Best Bar Food: Caddies on Cordell

Other Top Vote Getters: Black’s Bar & Kitchen, Clyde’s, Rock Bottom Brewery, Mussel Bar & Grille, American Tap Room, Hard Times Café
Food and Restaurants

Best Wine Store: Cork 57

Other Top Vote Getters: The Bottle Shop, Rodman’s, The Wine Harvest, Beer Wine & Co., Cork & Fork
School and Kids

Best Private School (Grades K-8): Green Acres

Other Top Vote Getters: The Woods Academy, McLean
School and Kids

Best Public School Principal: Alan Goodwin, Walt Whitman High School

Other Top Vote Getters: James Fernandez (Albert Einstein, Kensington), Karen Lockard (Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Bethesda), Michael Doran (Thomas S. Wootton, Rockville), Joan Benz (Winston Churchill, Potomac)
School and Kids

Best Enrichment Activities: Dynamite Gymnastics Center

Other Top Vote Getters: Imagination Stage
School and Kids

Best Driving School: I Drive Smart

Other Top Vote Getters: Potomac Driving School, Greg’s Driving School
School and Kids

Best Place for Kids’ Parties: Dynamite Gymnastics Center

Other Top Vote Getters: BounceU, My Gym, Kidville, The Little Gym
Health and Beauty

Best Audiologist: Potomac Audiology

Other Top Vote Getters: Chears Audiology, Kim Fishman, Hearing Help Audiology Clinic Inc.
Health and Beauty

Best Orthodontist: Peter J. Coccaro

Other Top Vote Getters: Amy Light, Eduardo Gerlein, Carmine Petrarca
Health and Beauty

Best Dermatologist: Jaffe, O’Neill & Lindgren

Other Top Vote Getters: Emily Porter Gerson, Dermatology Center and Rockledge MedSpa, DermAssociates, Katz Dermatology
Health and Beauty

Best Gym for People Over 40: Life Time Athletic

Other Top Vote Getters: Equinox, Sport & Health, Fitness First, Washington Sports Club, Pulse Fitness, Bethesda Sport & Health, Rock Creek Sports Club, Bethesda-Chevy Chase YMCA
Health and Beauty

Best Gym for People Under 40: Equinox

Other Top Vote Getters: Life Time Athletic, Fitness First, Washington Sports Club, Gold’s Gym, Sport & Health
Health and Beauty

Best Hair Salon: Kindle & Boom

Other Top Vote Getters: Progressions, Bella Bethesda, Salon Nader, Ira Ludwick Salon, Franz Sebastian, Hair by Paabo, The Shop Salon, Zohra, Salon Central, Salon Jean
Health and Beauty

Best Nail Salon: Acqua Nails

Other Top Vote Getters: Sandy Nails, Nails by Tammy, Nail Design on St. Elmo, Cindy Nails, Kindle & Boom, Totally Polished, Blu Water Day Spa, Blue Zen, Progressions
Home

Best Remodeling Firm: Sandy Spring Builders

Other Top Vote Getters: Anthony Wilder Design/Build, Meridian Homes, Case Design/Remodeling, BOWA Builders, InSite Builders, Gilday Renovations
Home

Best Luxury Townhomes: Symphony Park at Strathmore

Other Top Vote Getters: Park Potomac
Home

Best Place for a Second Home: Bethany Beach

Other Top Vote Getters: Rehoboth Beach, Deep Creek Lake, Ocean City, St. Michael’s, Outer Banks, Florida
Home

Best Furniture Reupholsterer: Yi's Interiors

Other Top Vote Getters: Rockville Interiors
Home

Best Furniture Store: Urban Country

Other Top Vote Getters: Random Harvest
Shopping

Best Boutique: Belina

Other Top Vote Getters: Luna, Wear it Well, Ginger, Francesca's , South Moon Under, Bluemercury, Clover, Sassanova
Shopping

Best Shopping Center: Shops at Wildwood

Other Top Vote Getters: Bethesda Row, Congressional Plaza, Cabin John Shopping Center, Rio Washingtonian, Bradley Shopping Center
Shopping

Best Place to Shop for a Cocktail Dress: Saks Jandel

Other Top Vote Getters: Julia Farr, Ginger, Luna, Claire Dratch
Shopping

Best Place to Shop for Lingerie: Sylene

Other Top Vote Getters: Underwraps
Other

Best Financial Adviser: David B. Hurwitz

Other Top Vote Getters: Lucas and Pal (Morgan Stanley), Donald M. Wright (Morgan Stanley), Scott Berman
Other

Best Wealth Management Firm: Morgan Stanley

Other Top Vote Getters: Coliseum Wealth Management, RBC Wealth Management, Ameriprise Financial, Merrill Lynch, UBS Financial Services, Fidelity Investments, Wells Fargo, Chevy Chase Trust
Other

Best Car Dealership for Service (Tie): Chevy Chase Cars, Ourisman Honda

Other Top Vote Getters: EuroMotorcars Bethesda, Lexus of Rockville
Other

Best Live Music Venue: The Music Center at Strathmore

Other Top Vote Getters: Bethesda Blues & Jazz Supper Club, The Fillmore Silver Spring
Other

Best Veterinarian: Falls Road Veterinary Hospital

Other Top Vote Getters: Montgomery Village Animal Hospital, Potomac Animal Hospital, Montgomery Animal Hospital, Benson Animal Hospital, Kenwood Animal Hospital, Alpine Veterinary Hospital, Friendship Hospital for Animals

Newsletters

Leading Professionals »

Dining Guide