2013 Best of Bethesda | Bethesda Magazine

2013 Best of Bethesda

Food and Restaurants

Best Bethesda Restaurant: Raku

Other Top Vote Getters: Mon Ami Gabi Black’s Bar & Kitchen Woodmont Grill Jaleo Redwood Persimmon Grapeseed Olazzo Mussel Bar Assaggi Mozzarella Bar Uncle Julio’s Rio Grande Café Le Vieux Logis Newton’s Table Food Wine & Co.
Fitness and Recreation

Best Kids’ Gym (Readers’ Pick): My Gym

Other Top Vote Getters: Dynamite Gymnastics Center, The Little Gym, Kidville
Fitness and Recreation

Best Summer Camp (Readers’ Pick): Calleva

Other Top Vote Getters: Bullis Summer Programs, Holton-Arms, School Creative Summer, Green Acres Camp, Landon in Summer, Valley Mill Camp, Bar-T Ranch
Food and Restaurants

Best Lobster Roll: Freddy’s Lobster + Clams

Other Top Vote Getters: Luke’s Lobster, Legal Sea Foods, Red Hook Lobster Pound food truck, Go Fish! food truck
Food and Restaurants

Best Farmers Market: Bethesda Central Farm Market

Other Top Vote Getters: Montgomery Farm Women’s Cooperative Market, FreshFarm Markets (Silver Spring)
Food and Restaurants

Best Tea Shop: Zen Tara Tea Shop

Other Top Vote Getters: Capital Teas, Teavana, Teaism
Food and Restaurants

Best New Restaurant: Sugo Cicchetti

Other Top Vote Getters: Haven Pizzeria Napoletana, Founding Farmers of Montgomery County, The Tavern at River Falls, Not Your Average Joe’s
Food and Restaurants

Best Potomac Restaurant: Founding Farmers of Montgomery County

Other Top Vote Getters: Bezu, Renato’s, The Tavern at River Falls, Hunter’s Inn, Normandie Farm, Old Angler’s Inn, Sugo Cicchetti
Food and Restaurants

Best Beer Selection: Mussel Bar & Grille

Other Top Vote Getters: Freddy’s Lobster + Clams, Rock Bottom, Gordon Biersch, Dogfish Head Alehouse, Food Wine & Co., American Tap Room
Food and Restaurants

Best Food Truck: Go Fish!

Other Top Vote Getters: Corned Beef King, Red Hook Lobster Pound, Thatsalata!, BCS Barbecue (at the Bethesda Community Store)
Food and Restaurants

Best Neighborhood Market: Grosvenor Market

Other Top Vote Getters: Chevy Chase Supermarket, Snider’s, Broad Branch Market, MOM’s Organic Market
Health and Beauty

Best Audiologist (Readers’ Pick): Potomac Audiology

Other Top Vote Getters: Carolyn Wyatt, A&A Hearing Group, Feldman Hearing Studio, Kaiser Permanente
Health and Beauty

Best Rockville Salon (Readers’ Pick): Progressions

Other Top Vote Getters: Kindle & Boom, Studio 355, Oxygen Salon and Day Spa, David’s Beautiful People
Health and Beauty

Best Gaithersburg Salon (Readers’ Pick): Red Door Spa (Kentlands)

Other Top Vote Getters: Aurelia Salon, O’Hair Salon
Health and Beauty

Best Potomac Salon (Readers’ Pick): Zohra Salon

Other Top Vote Getters: George Bacchus Salon and Spa, Studio Ten83, Salon Jean, Potomac Day Spa
Health and Beauty

Best Chevy Chase Salon (Readers’ Pick): PR at Partners

Other Top Vote Getters: Dessange Paris, Nival Salon & Spa, Halcyon Days at Saks Fifth Avenue
Home

Best Gaithersburg Neighborhood (Readers’ Pick): Kentlands

Other Top Vote Getters: Lakelands, Washington Woods
Home

Best Nursery/Garden Center: American Plant

Other Top Vote Getters: Behnke Nurseries, Johnson’s, Good Earth
Home

Best Potomac Neighborhood (Readers’ Pick): Avenel

Other Top Vote Getters: River Falls, Potomac Falls, Fox Hills
Home

Best Rockville Neighborhood (Readers’ Pick): Luxmanor

Other Top Vote Getters: King Farm, Old Farm
Other

Best Place for a Wedding Reception (Readers’ Pick): The Music Center at Strathmore

Other Top Vote Getters: Audubon Naturalist Society (Woodend), Congressional Country Club, Woodmont Country Club
Other

Best Car Dealership (Readers’ Pick): Chevy Chase Cars

Other Top Vote Getters: EuroMotorcars, Ourisman Automotive Group, Fitzgerald Auto Mall, Jim Coleman Automotive, Darcars
Other

Best Portrait Studio (Readers’ Picks): Karen London Photography

Other Top Vote Getters: Michael Bennett Kress and Associates, Blanken Photography Studio, Freed Photography
Other

Best Dog Park: Cabin John Regional Park

Other Top Vote Getters: Dog Park at King Farm, Norwood Park, Wheaton Regional Park, Olney Dog Park
Other

Best Wedding Photographer (Readers’ Pick): Freed Photography

Other Top Vote Getters: Michael Bennett Kress and Associates
Other

Best Bed & Breakfast (Readers’ Picks): Inn at Little Washington

Other Top Vote Getters: Inn at Perry Cabin
School and Kids

Public School Drama Program: Walt Whitman High School

Other Top Vote Getters: Winston Churchill High School, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Walter Johnson High School
School and Kids

Best Private School for Nontraditional Learners (Readers’ Pick): McLean School of Maryland

Other Top Vote Getters: The Lab School, The Diener School, The Siena School, The Nora School, The Ivymount School
School and Kids

Best Private School for Sports (Readers’ Pick): Landon School

Other Top Vote Getters: Bullis School, Georgetown Preparatory School, Our Lady of Good Counsel High School
School and Kids

Best Private School to Get Into Harvard (Readers’ Pick): Sidwell Friends

Other Top Vote Getters: Bullis School, Georgetown Preparatory School, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Holton-Arms School, Landon School, Georgetown Day School
Shopping

Best Place to Buy Glasses (Readers’ Pick): Wink Eyecare Boutique

Other Top Vote Getters: Voorthuis Opticians, Apex Optical, Colonial Opticians, MyEyeDr.

Best Silver Spring Restaurant (Tie): Jackie's and 8407 Kitchen Bar

Other Top Vote Getters: Ray’s the Classics, Crisfield Seafood Restaurant, Mrs. K’s Toll House, Mi Rancho, Parkway Deli, Olazzo, Pacci’s, Cubano’s
Food and Restaurants

Best Beer Store: Rodman’s

Other Top Vote Getters: Beer Wine & Co., Gilly’s, Bradley Food & Beverage
Home

Best Bethesda Neighborhood (Readers’ Pick): Edgemoor

Other Top Vote Getters: Wyngate, Bannockburn, East Bethesda, Carderock Springs, Wood Acres

Best Bethesda Salon (Readers’ Pick): Bella Bethesda

Other Top Vote Getters: Aveda Bethesda Salon and Spa, Salon Nader, Franz Sebastian Salon, Red Door by Elizabeth Arden, Hair by Paabo, The Shop, Salon Central
Shopping

Best Boutique (three-way tie): Ginger, Belina Boutique, and Luna

Other Top Vote Getters: South Moon Under, Wear It Well Bluemercury, Francesca’s Collections
Home

Best Builder (Readers’ Pick): Sandy Spring Builders

Other Top Vote Getters: Douglas Construction Group, Meridian Homes, BOWA, Carter Inc. Builders, Edgemoor Custom Builders, Gilday Renovations, Anthony Wilder Design/Build, Craftstar Homes
Food and Restaurants

Best Caterer: Ridgewells

Other Top Vote Getters: Occasions Caterers, Provisions Catering
Home

Best Chevy Chase Neighborhood (Readers’ Pick): Somerset

Other Top Vote Getters: Chevy Chase Village, The Town of Chevy Chase, Kenwood, Friendship Heights
Food and Restaurants

Best Chevy Chase Restaurant: Lia's

Other Top Vote Getters: Clyde’s, The Capital Grille, Sushiko, Indique Heights, Maggiano’s Little Italy, La Ferme, Rosa Mexicano,
Other

Best Country Club (Readers’ Picks): Congressional Country Club

Other Top Vote Getters: Woodmont Country Club, Bethesda Country Club, Columbia Country Club, Chevy Chase Club, Lakewood Country Club, Kenwood Country Club
Food and Restaurants

Best Cupcakes: Georgetown Cupcake

Other Top Vote Getters: Fancy Cakes by Leslie, Just Cakes, Frosting, Fraiche Cupcakery
Health and Beauty

Best Day Spa (Readers’ Pick): Red Door by Elizabeth Arden

Other Top Vote Getters: Blu Water Day Spa, Bluemercury, Aveda Bethesda Salon and Spa, Jolie The Day Spa, Roxsan Day Spa, Potomac Day Spa
Health and Beauty

Best Dentist: Amy Light & Associates

Other Top Vote Getters: Jay H. Samuels, Jason A. Cohen, Taff & Levine, Dana S. Greenwald, Steven Janowitz
Other

Best Doggie Day Care (Readers’ Pick): Dogtopia

Other Top Vote Getters: Barks & Blooms, Kenwood Canine Clubhouse, CLEVERDOG, Best Friends Pet Care
Other

Best Dry Cleaner (Readers’ Picks): ZIPS Dry Cleaners

Other Top Vote Getters: Crest Cleaners, Parkway Cleaners, Woodmont Cleaners, Super Cleaners, Dry Clean Club, Westwood Cleaners, Galaxie Cleaners
Other

Best Event Planner (Readers’ Pick): Finishing Touches Events

Other Top Vote Getters: Save the Date, Creative Parties, SoCo Events, Plan It Parties
Food and Restaurants

Best French Fries: Five Guys

Other Top Vote Getters: McDonald’s, Mon Ami Gabi, Mussel Bar & Grille, BGR The Burger Joint, Bold Bite, Woodmont Grill
Food and Restaurants

Best Gaithersburg Restaurant: Bonefish Grill

Other Top Vote Getters: Il Porto, Dogfish Head Alehouse, Not Your Average Joe’s
Shopping

Best Gift Store (Readers’ Pick): Klaradal

Other Top Vote Getters: The Blue House, Occasions, Bluemercury
Shopping

Best Home Furnishings (Readers’ Pick): Urban Country

Other Top Vote Getters: Arhaus, HomeGoods, Random Harvest
Health and Beauty

Best Home Nursing Provider (Readers’ Pick): Family & Nursing Care

Other Top Vote Getters: Capital City Nurses, BrightStar Care, Potomac Home Support, Comfort Home Care, LifeMatters
Home

Best Interior Designer (Readers’ Pick): Natalie Nunes Interior Design

Other Top Vote Getters: Bart Goldstein, Jodi Macklin, Lena Kroupnik Interiors, Jody Wilens, Kristin Peake Interiors, Adrian Small
Home

Best Landscaping Company (Readers’ Pick): Fine Earth

Other Top Vote Getters: Hughes Landscaping, American Plant, Brickman, Johnson’s Landscaping, Wray Brothers Landscapes, John Shorb Landscaping
Other

Best Limo Service (Readers’ Picks): RMA Worldwide Chauffeured Transportation

Other Top Vote Getters: International Limousine, Uber
Other

Best Local Bank (Readers’ Picks): EagleBank

Other Top Vote Getters: Sandy Spring Bank, Monument Bank, Congressional Bank
Home

Best Luxury Apartment Building (Readers’ Pick): The Palisades of Bethesda

Other Top Vote Getters: Upstairs at Bethesda Row , The Grand
Home

Best Luxury Condo (Readers’ Pick): Lionsgate

Other Top Vote Getters: Somerset House, The Edgemoor at Montgomery Lane, Park Potomac, Adagio
Home

Best Mortgage Broker (Readers’ Pick): Deb Levy (EagleBank)

Other Top Vote Getters: Craig Strent (Apex Home Loans), Mike Haggerty (Presidential Bank Mortgage), C.J. Kemp (SunTrust), Lenny Gordon (SunTrust)
Shopping

Best New Store (Readers’ Pick): Occasions

Other Top Vote Getters: Francesca’s Collections, Definition Boutique
Health and Beauty

Best Ob-Gyn (Readers’ Pick): Capital Women’s Care

Other Top Vote Getters: Reiter Hill Johnson & Nevin, Foxhall OB/GYN Associates, Ob/Gyn Associates (Silver Spring), Women’s Health Specialists, Tobie Beckerman, Brendan Burke

Best Organic Market: MOM’s Organic Market

Other Top Vote Getters: Roots Market, Bethesda Co-op, Takoma Park, Silver Spring Co-op, Yes!Organic Market
Health and Beauty

Best Pediatrician (Readers’ Pick): The Pediatric Care Center

Other Top Vote Getters: Capitol Medical Group, Bethesda Pediatrics, Pediatric Care of Rockville, Potomac Pediatrics
Other

Best Pet Store (Nonchain) (Readers’ Pick): Bark!

Other Top Vote Getters: Westwood Pet Center, Bethesda Pet Shoppe, Bone Jour, Whole Pet Central
Other

Best Place for a Bar Mitzvah (Readers’ Pick): Woodmont Country Club

Other Top Vote Getters: Hyatt Regency Bethesda, Bolger Center
Other

Best Place to Buy an Engagement Ring (Readers’ Pick): Boone & Sons

Other Top Vote Getters: Tiffany & Co., Mervis Diamond Importers
Other

Best Place to Buy a Wedding Dress (Tie): Claire Dratch and David’s Bridal

Other Top Vote Getters: Hitched, Vera Wang at Saks Jandel, Love Couture Bridal, Terri Lynn Bridal
Food and Restaurants

Best Private Dining Room (Tie): Grapeseed and Redwood

Other Top Vote Getters: Morton’s, Capital Grille, Ruth’s Chris, Seasons 52
School and Kids

Best Public School for Sports (Readers’ Pick): Walt Whitman High School

Other Top Vote Getters: Winston Churchill High School, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Walter Johnson High School, Quince Orchard High School
School and Kids

Best Public School Music Program: Walt Whitman High School

Other Top Vote Getters: Winston Churchill High School, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Walter Johnson High School
School and Kids

Best Public School to Get into Harvard: Walt Whitman High School

Other Top Vote Getters: Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Winston Churchill High School, Walter Johnson High School, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Richard Montgomery High School
Home

Best Real Estate Agent (Readers’ Pick): Jane Fairweather

Other Top Vote Getters: Wydler Brothers, Nathan Dart, Traci Levine, Marc Fleisher, Margie Halem, The Koitz Group
Food and Restaurants

Best Rockville Restaurant: Seasons 52

Other Top Vote Getters: Matchbox, Addie’s, Cava, Black Market Bistro, Clyde’s Tower Oaks Lodge
Health and Beauty

Best Senior Living Community (Readers’ Pick): Maplewood Park Place

Other Top Vote Getters: Leisure World, Ingleside at King Farm, Charles E. Smith Life Communities, Asbury Methodist Village, Riderwood Village, Fox Hill
Shopping

Best Shopping Center (Readers’ Pick): Westfield Montgomery

Other Top Vote Getters: Wildwood, Bethesda Row, Congressional Plaza, White Flint Mall, Mazza Gallerie
Home

Best Silver Spring Neighborhood (Readers’ Pick): Woodmoor

Other Top Vote Getters: Woodside, Downtown Silver Spring, Kemp Mill, Woodside Park
Fitness and Recreation

Best Sports Program for Kids (Readers’ Pick): Montgomery Soccer Inc.

Other Top Vote Getters: Koa Sports, BCC Baseball, YMCA, Kidball Baseball, Montgomery Youth Hockey Association
Home

Best Townhouse Community (Readers’ Pick): The Brownstones at Park Potomac

Other Top Vote Getters: Kenwood Forest, Symphony Park, Kentlands, King Farm
Home

Best Upper Northwest D.C. Neighborhood (Readers’ Pick): Chevy Chase, D.C.

Other Top Vote Getters: A.U. Park, Spring Valley, Tenleytown
Health and Beauty

Best Podiatrist (Tie) (Readers’ Pick): Shady Grove Podiatry and Paul Ross

Other Top Vote Getters: Franklin R. Polun

Newsletters

Leading Professionals »

Dining Guide