2012 Best of Bethesda | Bethesda Magazine

2012 Best of Bethesda

Fitness and Recreation

Best Yoga & Pilates Studio (Readers’ Pick): Balance Studio

Other Top Vote Getters: Down Dog Yoga, Unity Woods Yoga, Potomac Pilates
Fitness and Recreation

Best Personal Trainer (Readers’ Pick): Eric Toussaint, JETT Training

Other Top Vote Getters: Okinyi Ayungo, Kim Teri, Rachel Posell, Steve Basdavanos
Shopping

Best Place to Buy Tennis/Golf Apparel (Readers’ Pick): RnJ Sports

Other Top Vote Getters: Bella Vestiti, TennisTopia
Fitness and Recreation

Best Gym for Fitness Fanatics/Best New Gym (Readers’ Pick): Equinox

Other Top Vote Getters: Fitness First, Life Time Fitness, Bethesda Sport & Health, Washington Sports Club, Rock Creek Sports Club
Fitness and Recreation

Best New Gym (Readers’ Pick): Equinox

Other Top Vote Getters: Crunch Fitness, Irons Fitness, LA Fitness
Food and Restaurants

Best Restaurant Décor (Readers’ Pick): Redwood

Other Top Vote Getters: Black’s Bar & Kitchen
Food and Restaurants

Best Mediterranean/Middle Eastern (Readers’ Pick): Lebanese Taverna

Other Top Vote Getters: Cava, Moby Dick, Bacchus of Lebanon, Yamas Mediterranean Grill, Bistro LaZeez
Food and Restaurants

Best Farmer’s Market (Readers’ Pick): Bethesda Central Farm Market

Other Top Vote Getters: Montgomery Farm Women’s Co-op, Norman’s Farm Market, Kensington Farmers’ Market, Bethesda FRESHFARM Market, Rockville Farmers Market, Silver Spring FRESHFARM Market
Food and Restaurants

Best Martini (Readers’ Pick): Black’s Bar & Kitchen

Other Top Vote Getters: Redwood, Morton’s, Olazzo, Mon Ami Gabi
Other

Best Shoe Repair (Readers’ Pick): Fortuna’s

Other Top Vote Getters: Bethesda Shoe & Luggage Repair, A&B Valet, Nick’s Shoe Repair, Rockville Shoe Helper, Sumner Place Shoe Repair
Other

Best Movie Theater (Readers’ Pick): Bethesda Row Cinema

Other Top Vote Getters: Regal Rockville, Regal Bethesda, AMC Loews Rio, AFI, AMC Mazza Gallerie, Avalon Theatre, The Movies at Montgomery Mall
School and Kids

Best Private School for Academics/Best Private School for the Arts (Readers’ Pick): Bullis School

Other Top Vote Getters: Landon School, Sidwell Friends, Holton-Arms School, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Georgetown Preparatory School
Health and Beauty

Best Allergist (Readers’ Pick): Institute for Asthma & Allergy

Other Top Vote Getters: John Irons, Vincent Vaghi, Boltansky-Brody
Home

Best Architect (Readers’ Pick): Archaeon

Other Top Vote Getters: GTM Architects, Studio Z, Rill Architects, Anthony Wilder Design/Build
Other

Best Auto Body Shop (Readers’ Pick): Quattro

Other Top Vote Getters: Chevy Chase Cars, Gili’s, Zamora’s, In & Out
Food and Restaurants

Best Bakery (Readers’ Pick): Spring Mill Bread Co.

Other Top Vote Getters: Just Cakes, Fancy Cakes by Leslie, Stella’s Bakery, Praline, Breads Unlimited
Food and Restaurants

Best Beer Selection (Readers’ Pick): Mussel Bar by RW

Other Top Vote Getters: Rock Bottom, American Tap Room, Freddy’s Lobster + Clams
Shopping

Best Boutique (Readers’ Pick): Luna

Other Top Vote Getters: Julia Farr, Wear It Well, The Blue House, Ginger, South Moon Under, Lou Lou, Urban Chic
Other

Best Bowling Alley (Readers’ Pick): Bowlmor Lanes

Other Top Vote Getters: 300 Shady Grove, Bethesda Naval Bowling Center
Food and Restaurants

Best Breakfast (Readers’ Pick): Tastee Diner

Other Top Vote Getters: Original Pancake House, Bethesda Bagels, Le Pain Quotidien, Silver Diner
Food and Restaurants

Best Brunch (Readers’ Pick): Café Deluxe

Other Top Vote Getters: Mon Ami Gabi, Black’s Bar & Kitchen, Redwood
Other

Best Car Repair (Dealership) (Readers’ Pick): Ourisman Honda

Other Top Vote Getters: Chevy Chase Cars, EuroMotorcars, Jim Coleman, Fitzgerald, Martens
Other

Best Car Repair (Independent) (Readers’ Pick): Bethesda Sunoco

Other Top Vote Getters: Bethesda Import Specialists, Eastham’s Exxon Service Center, Gili’s Automotive, Kensington Simca Service, Autobahn Motor Works, Lake Liberty
Food and Restaurants

Best Cheese Shop (Readers’ Pick): Whole Foods

Other Top Vote Getters: Balducci’s, Trader Joe’s
Food and Restaurants

Best Chinese Restaurant (Readers’ Pick): Foong Lin

Other Top Vote Getters: Shanghai Village, City Lights of China, Meiwah
Other

Best Computer Repair (Readers’ Pick): Hilltop

Other Top Vote Getters: BoonPC, X30 Emerging Technologies, Geek Squad
Shopping

Best Consignment Store (Readers’ Pick): Mustard Seed

Other Top Vote Getters: Reddz Trading, Wiggle Room, The Growing Years
Food and Restaurants

Best Deli (Readers’ Pick): Parkway Deli

Other Top Vote Getters: Brooklyn Deli, Taylor Gourmet, Uptown Deli, Bradley Food & Beverage
Health and Beauty

Best Drugstore (Readers’ Pick): Bradley CARE Pharmacy

Other Top Vote Getters: Village Green Apothecary, Brookville Pharmacy, Chevy Chase CARE Pharmacy, Glen Echo CARE Pharmacy, Foer’s Pharmacy, River Rx
Health and Beauty

Best Emergency Room (Readers’ Pick): Suburban Hospital

Other Top Vote Getters: Sibley, Shady Grove, Holy Cross
Other

Best Event Photographers (Readers’ Pick): Michael Bennett Kress and Associates

Other Top Vote Getters: Blanken Photography Studio, Freed Photography, EyeWonder Photography, Clay Blackmore
Other

Best Event Planners (Readers’ Pick): Creative Parties

Other Top Vote Getters: Save the Date/Cara Weiss, Plan-It Parties/Patti Weiner, Bonnie Schwartz & Company, DKB Events, Ellen Reines Events
Other

Best Financial Adviser (Readers’ Pick): David Hurwitz, Ameriprise Financial

Other Top Vote Getters: Scott Berman (Ameriprise), Steven Feys (Seneca Wealth Strategies), David Greenleigh (The Luts & Greenleigh Group at Morgan Stanley Smith Barney), Richard Schoenfeld (InterVest), Michael O’Neill
Food and Restaurants

Best French Restaurant (Readers’ Pick): Mon Ami Gabi

Other Top Vote Getters: Bistro Provence, Le Vieux Logis, La Ferme
Home

Best Furniture Reupholstering (Readers’ Pick): Yi’s Fabric Store & Work Room

Other Top Vote Getters: Rockville Interiors, Cannon Upholstery
Home

Best Green Builder (Readers’ Pick): Douglas Construction Group

Other Top Vote Getters: Sandy Spring Builders, Meridian Homes, O’Neill Development
Health and Beauty

Best Hair Salon (Readers’ Pick): Bella Bethesda

Other Top Vote Getters: Kindle & Boom, Aveda Bethesda, Salon Nader, Zohra Salon, Franz Sebastian Salon
Home

Best House Cleaning Service (Readers’ Pick): Merry Maids

Other Top Vote Getters: The Maids, Maid Brigade, Maid to Clean, Lilly’s Cleaning Service
Food and Restaurants

Best Indian Restaurant (Readers’ Pick): Haandi

Other Top Vote Getters: Passage to India, Indique Heights, Bombay Bistro
Food and Restaurants

Best Italian Restaurant (Readers’ Pick): Olazzo

Other Top Vote Getters: Pines of Rome, Mamma Lucia, Assaggi Mozzarella Bar, Positano Ristorante Italiano
Food and Restaurants

Best Mexican Restaurant (Readers’ Pick): Uncle Julio's Rio Grande

Other Top Vote Getters: Guapo's, Tia Queta, Chipotle
Other

Best Mortgage Broker (Readers’ Pick): Deb Levy, Bank of America

Other Top Vote Getters: Craig Strent(Apex Home Loans), C.J. Kemp (SunTrust), Richard Early (Monarch Mortgage), Dennis Elliott (Wells Fargo Home Mortgage)
Health and Beauty

Best Nail Salon (Readers’ Pick): Acqua Nails

Other Top Vote Getters: Sandy Nails, Nail Design on St. Elmo, Cindy Nails, Elizabeth Arden Red Door, Blue Zen Nails and Spa, Blu Water Day Spa
Food and Restaurants

Best New Restaurant (Readers’ Pick): Seasons 52

Other Top Vote Getters: Cava Mezze Grill, Newton’s Table Food, Wine & Co., Freddy’s Lobster + Clams, Matchbox, American Tap Room, Wild Tomato
Shopping

Best New Store (Readers’ Pick): Francesca’s Collections

Other Top Vote Getters: My Best Friend’s Closet, Reddz Trading
Health and Beauty

Best Ophthalmologist (Readers’ Pick): Washington Eye Physicians

Other Top Vote Getters: Dr. Harry H. Huang, Eye Associates of Washington
Home

Best Outdoor Furniture (Readers’ Pick): Offenbacher’s

Other Top Vote Getters: Country Casual, Crate & Barrel, Strosniders
Health and Beauty

Best Pediatric Dentist (Readers’ Pick): Dana S. Greenwald

Other Top Vote Getters: Amy Light (Morgenstein & Levy PA), Ricardo Perez (Orlando Pediatric Dental Care), Roya Pilcher
Health and Beauty

Best Pediatrician (Readers’ Pick): The Pediatric Care Center

Other Top Vote Getters: Capitol Medical Group, Bethesda Pediatrics, Pediatric Care of Rockville, Spring Valley Pediatrics, Metropolitan Pediatrics, Potomac Pediatrics, Coleman Pediatrics
Home

Best Place for a Second Home (Readers’ Pick): Bethany Beach

Other Top Vote Getters: Rehoboth Beach, Deep Creek Lake, Outer Banks
Fitness and Recreation

Best Place for Zumba (Readers’ Pick): Fitness First

Other Top Vote Getters: Sport & Health, Equinox, Bethesda Sport & Health, Rock Creek Sports Club, Life Time Fitness
Shopping

Best Place to Buy a Cocktail Dress (Readers’ Pick): Urban Chic

Other Top Vote Getters: Luna, Saks Jandel, Ginger, Julia Farr, Madeline
Other

Best Place to Buy Eyeglasses (Readers’ Pick): Voorthuis Opticians Inc.

Other Top Vote Getters: Apex Optical, Colonial Opticians, MyEyeDr., Edmonds Optician, Eyes on the Road
Health and Beauty

Best Place to Have a Baby (Readers’ Pick): Sibley

Other Top Vote Getters: Holy Cross, Shady Grove
Home

Best Plumber (Readers’ Pick): Leahy Plumbing & Heating

Other Top Vote Getters: Acker & Sons, Blinkhorn Plumbing, JH Peterson
School and Kids

Best Preschool (Readers’ Pick): Geneva Day School

Other Top Vote Getters: Beth El Preschool, The Maddux School, Bradley Hills Presbyterian, Washington Hebrew Congregation Preschool at Julia Bindeman Suburban Center, Bethesda Community School, Primary Day School, Temple Sinai Nursery School, CCUMC Preschool
School and Kids

Best Private School for Special Needs (Readers’ Pick): The Ivymount School

Other Top Vote Getters: The Diener School, The Lab School of Washington, The Siena School, McLean School of Maryland, The Katherine Thomas School
Home

Best Realtor (Readers’ Pick): Wydler Brothers

Other Top Vote Getters: Jane Fairweather, Nathan Dart, Traci Levine, Margie Halem, Dana Scanlon, Marc Fleisher
Home

Best Remodeling Firm (Readers’ Pick): BOWA

Other Top Vote Getters: Meridian Homes, Gilday Renovations, Case Design/Remodeling, Archaeon Architects, Sandy Spring Builders, Mark IV Builders, Anthony Wilder Design/Build,
Food and Restaurants

Best Restaurant Bar (Readers’ Pick): Black’s Bar & Kitchen

Other Top Vote Getters: Redwood, Mussel Bar by RW, American Tap Room, Woodmont Grill
Food and Restaurants

Best Restaurant for Romance (Readers’ Pick): Persimmon

Other Top Vote Getters: Old Angler’s Inn, La Ferme, Grapeseed American Bistro + Wine Bar, Redwood Restaurant & Bar
Home

Best Rug Store (Readers’ Pick): C.G. Coe & Son

Other Top Vote Getters: Carpet Palace, Parvizian Fine Rugs
School and Kids

Best SAT Prep (Readers’ Pick): PrepMatters

Other Top Vote Getters: Prep U, Capital Educators, Kaplan
Health and Beauty

Best Senior Community (Readers’ Pick): Maplewood Park Place

Other Top Vote Getters: Leisure World, Fox Hill Club & Residences
Shopping

Best Shopping Center (Readers’ Pick): Wildwood Shopping Center

Other Top Vote Getters: Bethesda Row, Congressional Plaza, Bradley Shopping Center
Food and Restaurants

Best Sushi (Readers’ Pick): Raku

Other Top Vote Getters: Sushiko, Tako Grill, Matuba, Hanaro, Hinode, Sushi Damo
Food and Restaurants

Best Thai Restaurant (Readers’ Pick): Tara Thai

Other Top Vote Getters: Sala Thai, Bangkok Garden
School and Kids

Best Tutoring Company (Readers’ Pick): Prep U

Other Top Vote Getters: Peer2Peer Tutors, PrepMatters
Food and Restaurants

Best Wedding Cakes (Readers’ Pick): Fancy Cakes by Leslie

Other Top Vote Getters: Just Cakes, Stella’s Bakery
Food and Restaurants

Best Wine Shop (Readers’ Pick): Rodman’s

Other Top Vote Getters: Cork & Fork, Balducci’s, Paul’s Wine and Spirits, Cork 57, Montgomery County Liquor & Wine Stores
Food and Restaurants

Best Vietnamese Restaurant (Readers’ Pick): Green Papaya

Other Top Vote Getters: Taste of Saigon
Food and Restaurants

Best Healthy Restaurant (Readers’ Pick): sweetgreen

Other Top Vote Getters: Seasons 52 Mixt Greens

Newsletters

Leading Professionals »

Dining Guide